in

Grammy 2022: Jon Batiste, Olivia Rodrigo and the complete list of winners

Jon Batiste and Olivia Rodrigo were the big winners of the biggest international music gala. Here is the list of winners

Grammys Full List Of Winners  2022
grammys full list of winners 2022

The 64th edition of the Grammy Awards was held this Sunday, April 3, where the best of music was recognized. The Recording Academy has decided that the MGM Grand Garden Arena in Las Vegas will be the place to host the long-awaited event.

“We Are”, by Jon Batiste, was crowned album of the year at the 64th Grammy Awards, held this Sunday at the MGM Grand Garden Arena in Las Vegas (USA); one of the many recognized artists in the greatest gala of music. For its part, Silk Sonic, Bruno Mars, and Anderson. Paak project, won the Grammy for Recording of the Year this Sunday with its single “Leave the Door Open”. (EFE)

 

The complete list of winners


Album of the year

  • We Are – Jon Batiste (WINNER)
  • Love For Sale – Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga
  • Justice (Triple Chucks Deluxe) – Justin Bieber
  • Planet Her (Deluxe) – Doja Cat
  • Happier Than Ever – Billie Eilish
  • Back Of My Mind – H.E.R.
  • Montero – Lil Nas X
  • Sour – Olivia Rodrigo
  • Evermore – Taylor Swift
  • Donda – Kanye West

Record of the year

  • I Still Have Faith In You – ABBA
  • Freedom – Jon Batiste
  • I Get A Kick Out Of You – Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga
  • Peaches – Justin Bieber Featuring Daniel Caesar & Giveon
  • Right On Time – Brandi Carlile
  • Kiss Me More – Doja Cat Featuring SZA
  • Happier Than Ever – Billie Eilish
  • Montero (Call Me By Your Name) – Lil Nas X
  • drivers license – Olivia Rodrigo
  • Leave The Door Open – Silk Sonic (WINNNER)

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

  • I Get A Kick Out Of You – Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga
  • Lonely – Justin Bieber & benny blanco
  • Butter – BTS
  • Higher Power – Coldplay
  • Kiss Me More – Doja Cat Featuring SZA (WINNNER)

song of the year

  • Bad Habits – Ed Sheeran
  • A Beautiful Noise – Alicia Keys & Brandi Carlile
  • drivers license – Olivia Rodrigo
  • Fight For You – H.E.R.
  • Happier Than Ever – Billie Eilish
  • Kiss Me More – Doja Cat Featuring SZA
  • Leave The Door Open – Silk Sonic (WINNNER)
  • Montero (Call Me By Your Name) – Lil Nas X
  • Peaches – Justin Bieber Featuring Daniel Caesar & Giveon
  • Right On Time – Brandi Carlile

best country album

  • Skeletons – Brothers Osborne
  • Remember Her Name – Mickey Guyton
  • The Marfa Tapes – Miranda Lambert, Jon Randall & Jack Ingram
  • The Ballad Of Dood & Juanita – Sturgill Simpson
  • Starting Over – Chris Stapleton (GANADOR)

best new artist

  • Arooj Aftab
  • Jimmie Allen
  • Baby Keem
  • FINNEAS
  • Glass Animals
  • Japanese Breakfast
  • The Kid LAROI
  • Arlo Parks
  • Olivia Rodrigo ( WINNER )
  • Saweetie

best rap performance

  • Family Ties – Baby Keem Featuring Kendrick Lamar (WINNNER)
  • Up – Cardi B
  • M Y . L I F E – J. Cole Featuring 21 Savage & Morray
  • Way 2 Sexy – Drake Featuring Future & Young Thug
  • Thot S*** – Megan Thee Stallion

Best R&B Album

  • Temporary Highs In The Violet Skies – Snoh Aalegra
  • We Are – Jon Batiste
  • Gold-Diggers Sound – Leon Bridges
  • Back Of My Mind – H.E.R.
  • Heaux Tales – Jazmine Sullivan (WINNER)

Best Pop Vocal Album

  • Justice (Triple Chucks Deluxe) – Justin Bieber
  • Planet Her (Deluxe) – Doja Cat
  • Happier Than Ever – Billie Eilish
  • Positions – Ariana Grande
  • Sour – Olivia Rodrigo (WINNER)

Best Musical Theater Album

  • Andrew Lloyd Webber’s Cinderella
  • Burt Bacharach and Steven Sater’s Some Lovers
  • Girl From The North Country
  • Les Misérables: The Staged Concert (The Sensational 2020 Live Recording)
  • Stephen Schwartz’s Snapshots
  • The Unofficial Bridgerton Musical (GANADOR)

Best Compiled Soundtrack for Visual Media

  • Cruella
  • Dear Evan Hansen
  • In The Heights
  • One Night In Miami…
  • Respect – Jennifer Hudson
  • Schmigadoon! Episode 1
  • The United States Vs. Billie Holiday – Andra Day (WINNER)

Best Soundtrack Album for Visual Media

  • Bridgerton – Kris Bowers, composer
  • Dune – Hans Zimmer, composer
  • The Mandalorian: Season 2 – Vol. 2 (Chapters 13-16) – Ludwig Göransson, composer
  • The Queen’s Gambit – Carlos Rafael Rivera, composer (WINNER)
  • Soul – Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross, composers (WINNER)

Best Song Written for Visual Media

  • Agatha All Along [From WandaVision: Episode 7] – Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez Featuring Kathryn Hahn, Eric Bradley, Greg Whipple, Jasper Randall & Gerald White
  • All Eyes On Me [From Inside] – Bo Burnham WINNER)
  • All I Know So Far [From P!NK: All I Know So Far] – H.E.R.
  • Here I Am (Singing My Way Home) [From Respect] – Jennifer Hudson
  • Speak Now [From One Night In Miami…] – Leslie Odom, Jr.

Best Global Music Performance

  • Mohabbat – Arooj Aftab (WINNNER)
  • Do Yourself – Angelique Kidjo & Burna Boy
  • Pà Pá Pà – Femi Kuti
  • Blewu – Yo-Yo Ma & Angelique Kidjo
  • Essence – WizKid Featuring Tems

Best Global Music Album

  • Voice Of Bunbon, Vol. 1 – Rocky Dawuni
  • East West Players Presents: Daniel Ho & Friends Live In Concert – Daniel Ho & Friends
  • Mother Nature – Angelique Kidjo (WINNNER)
  • Legacy + – Femi Kuti And Made Kuti
  • Made In Lagos: Deluxe Edition – WizKid

Best Instrumental Composition

  • Beautiful Is Black – Brandee Younger
  • Cat And Mouse – Tom Nazziola
  • Concerto For Orchestra: Finale – Vince Mendoza & Czech National Symphony Orchestra Featuring Antonio Sánchez & Derrick Hodge
  • Dreaming In Lions: Dreaming In Lions – Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Ensemble
  • Eberhard – Lyle Mays (WINNNER)

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

  • Chopsticks – Richard Baratta
  • For The Love Of A Princess (From “Braveheart”) – HAUSER, London Symphony Orchestra & Robin Smith
  • Infinite Love – Emile Mosseri
  • Meta Knight’s Revenge (From “Kirby Superstar”) – The 8-Bit Big Band Featuring Button Masher (WINNNER)
  • The Struggle Within – Rodrigo y Gabriela

Best Arrangement, Instrumental and Voice

  • The Bottom Lin – Ólafur Arnalds & Josin
  • A Change Is Gonna Come – Tonality & Alexander Lloyd Blake
  • The Christmas Song (Chestnuts Roasting On An Open Fire) – Jacob Collier
  • Eleanor Rigby – Cody Fry
  • To The Edge Of Longing (Edit Version) – Vince Mendoza, Czech National Symphony Orchestra & Julia Bullock (WINNNER)

best new age album

  • Brothers – Will Ackerman, Jeff Oster & Tom Eaton
  • Divine Tides – Stewart Copeland & Ricky Kej (WINNNER)
  • Pangaea – Wouter Kellerman & David Arkenstone
  • Night + Day – Opium Moon
  • Pieces Of Forever – Laura Sullivan

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

  • Sackodougou – Christian Scott and Tunde Adjuah
  • Kick Those Feet – Kenny Barron
  • Bigger Than Us – Jon Batiste
  • Absence – Terence Blanchard
  • Humpty Dumpty (Set 2) – Chick Corea (GANADOR)

Best Instrumental Jazz Album

  • Jazz Selections: Music From And Inspired By Soul – Jon Batiste
  • Absence – Terence Blanchard Featuring The E Collective And The Turtle Island Quartet
  • Skyline – Ron Carter, Jack DeJohnette & Gonzalo Rubalcaba (WINNERS)
  • Akoustic Band LIVE – Chick Corea, John Patitucci & Dave Weckl
  • Side-Eye NYC (V1.IV) – Pat Metheny

Best Ensemble Jazz Album

  • Live At Birdland! – The Count Basie Orchestra Directed By Scotty Barnhart
  • Dear Love – Jazzmeia Horn And Her Noble Force
  • For Jimmy, Wes And Oliver – Christian McBride Big Band (WINNNER)
  • Swirling – Sun Ra Arkestra
  • Jackets XL – Yellowjackets + WDR Big Band

Best Latin Jazz Album

  • Mirror Mirror – Eliane Elias With Chick Corea and Chucho Valdés (WINNERS)
  • The South Bronx Story – Carlos Henriquez
  • Virtual Birdland – Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra
  • Transparency – Daphne Prieto Sextet
  • The Art of Bolero – Miguel Zenón & Luis Perdomo

Best Country Solo Performance

  • Forever After All – Luke Combs
  • Remember Her Name – Mickey Guyton
  • All I Do Is Drive – Jason Isbell
  • camera roll – Kacey Musgraves
  • You Should Probably Leave – Chris Stapleton (WINNER)

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

  • If I Didn’t Love You – Jason Aldean & Carrie Underwood
  • Younger Me – Brothers Osborne (WINNER)
  • Glad You Exist – Dan + Shay
  • Chasing After You – Ryan Hurd & Maren Morris
  • Drunk (And I Don’t Wanna Go Home) – Elle King & Miranda Lambert

best country song

  • Better Than We Found It – Maren Morris
  • camera roll – Chris Stapleton (WINNER)
  • Country Again – Thomas Rhett
  • Fancy Like – Walker Hayes
  • Remember Her Name – Mickey Guyton

Best American Roots Performance

  • Cry – Jon Batiste (WINNER)
  • Love And Regret – Billy Strings
  • I Wish I Knew How It Would Feel To Be Free – The Blind Boys Of Alabama & Béla Fleck
  • Same Devil – Brandy Clark Featuring Brandi Carlile
  • Nightflyer – Allison Russell

Best American Roots Song

  • Avalon – Rhiannon Giddens With Francesco Turrisi
  • Call Me A Fool – Valerie June Featuring Carla Thomas
  • Cry – Jon Batiste (WINNER)
  • Diamond Studded Shoes – Yola
  • Nightflyer – Allison Russell

best american album

  • Downhill From Everywhere – Jackson Browne
  • Leftover Feelings – John Hiatt with The Jerry Douglas Band
  • Native Sons – Los Lobos (WINNER)
  • Outside Child – Allison Russell
  • Stand For Myself – Yola

best bluegrass album

  • Renewal – Billy Strings
  • My Bluegrass Heart – Béla Fleck (WINNER)
  • A Tribute To Bill Monroe – The Infamous Stringdusters
  • Cuttin’ Grass – Vol. 1 (Butcher Shoppe Sessions) – Sturgill Simpson
  • Music Is What I See – Rhonda Vincent

Best Traditional Blues Album

  • 100 Years Of Blues – Elvin Bishop & Charlie Musselwhite
  • Traveler’s Blues – Blues Traveler
  • I Be Trying – Cedric Burnside (WINNER)
  • Be Ready When I Call You – Guy Davis
  • Take Me Back – Kim Wilson

Best Contemporary Blues Album

  • Delta Kream – The Black Keys Featuring Eric Deaton & Kenny Brown
  • Royal Tea – Joe Bonamassa
  • Uncivil War – Shemekia Copeland
  • Fire It Up – Steve Cropper
  • 662 – Christone “Kingfish” Ingram (WINNER)

best folk album

  • One Night Lonely [Live] – Mary Chapin Carpenter
  • Long Violent History – Tyler Childers
  • Wednesday (Extended Edition) – Madison Cunningham
  • They’re Calling Me Home – Rhiannon Giddens With Francesco Turrisi (WINNER)
  • Blue Heron Suite – Sarah Jarosz

Best Regional Music Album

  • Live In New Orleans! – Sean Ardoin And Kreole Rock And Soul
  • Bloodstains & Teardrops – Big Chief Monk Boudreaux
  • My People – Cha Wa
  • Corey Ledet Zydeco – Corey Ledet Zydeco
  • Kau Ka Pe’a – Kalani Pe’a (WINNER)

best reggae album

  • Together – Etana
  • Positive Vibration – Gramps Morgan
  • Live N Livin – Sean Paul
  • Royal – Jesse Royal
  • Beauty In The Silence – Soja (WINNER)
  • 10 – Spice

Best Dance/Electronic Recording

  • ‘Hero’ – Afrojack and David Guetta
  • ‘Loom’ – Ólafur Arnalds ft. Bonobo
  • ‘Before’ – James Blake
  • ‘Heartbreak’ – Bonobo y Totally Extinct Enormous Dinosaurs
  • ‘You can do it’ – Caribou
  • ‘Alive’ – Rufus du Sol (WINNER)
  • – ‘The business’ – Tiesto

Best Dance/Electronic Album

  • ‘Subconsciously’ – Black Coffee (WINNER)
  • ´Fallen Embers’ – Illenium
  • ‘Music is the weapon’ (Reloaded) – Major Lazer
  • ‘Shockwave’ – Marshmello
  • ‘Free Love’ – Sylvan Esso

Best Latin Pop Album

  • ‘Vertigo’ – Pablo Alboran
  • ‘My loves’ – Paula Arenas
  • ‘Old-fashioned’ – Ricardo Arjona
  • ‘My hands’ – Camilo
  • ‘Mendó’ – Alex Cuba (WINNER)
  • ‘Revelation’ – Selena Gomez

best packaging design

  • American Jackpot / American Girls – Reckless Kelly
  • Carnage – Nick Cave & Warren Ellis
  • Pakelang – 2nd Generation Falangao Singing Group & The Chairman Crossover Big Band (WINNER)
  • Serpentine Prison – Matt Berninger
  • Zeta – Soul Of Ears

Best Boxed Package or Special Limited Edition Package

  • All Things Must Pass: 50th Anniversary Edition – George Harrison (WINNER)
  • Color Theory – Soccer Mommy
  • The Future Bites (Limited Edition Box Set) – Steven Wilson
  • 77-81 – Gang Of Four
  • Swimming In Circles – Mac Miller

best scrapbook

  • Beethoven: The Last Three Sonatas – Sunwook Kim
  • The Complete Louis Armstrong Columbia And RCA Victor Studio Sessions 1946-1966 – Louis Armstrong (WINNER)
  • Creation Never Sleeps, Creation Never Dies: The Willie Dunn Anthology – Willie Dunn
  • Etching The Voice: Emile Berliner And The First Commercial Gramophone Discs, 1889-1895 – varios artistas
  • The King Of Gospel Music: The Life And Music Of Reverend James Cleveland – varios artistas

best historical album

  • Beyond The Music: Her Complete RCA Victor Recordings – Marian Anderson
  • Etching The Voice: Emile Berliner And The First Commercial Gramophone Discs, 1889-1895 – varios artistas
  • Excavated Shellac: An Alternate History Of The World’s Music – varios artistas
  • Joni Mitchell Archives, Vol. 1: The Early Years (1963-1967) – Joni Mitchell (WINNER)
  • Sign O’ The Times (Super Deluxe Edition) – Prince

Best Non-Musical Album Design

  • ‘Cinema’
  • ‘Dawn’
  • ‘Hey what’
  • ‘Love for sale’ (WINNER)
  • ‘Notes with attachments’

Best Opera Recording

  • Bartók: Bluebeard’s Castle
  • Glass: Akhnaten (WINNER)
  • Janáček: Cunning Little Vixen
  • Little: Soldier Songs
  • Poulenc: Dialogues des Carmélites

best music video

  • Shot In The Dark – AC/DC
  • Freedom – Jon Batiste ( WINNER )
  • I Get A Kick Out Of You – Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga
  • Peaches – Justin Bieber Featuring Daniel Caesar & Giveon
  • Happier Than Ever – Billie Eilish
  • Montero (Call Me By Your Name) – Lil Nas X
  • Good 4U – Olivia Rodrigo

best musical film

  • Inside – Bo Burnham
  • David Byrne’s American Utopia – David Byrne
  • Happier Than Ever: A Love Letter To Los Angeles – Billie Eilish
  • Music, Money, Madness…Jimi Hendrix In Maui – Jimi Hendrix
  • Summer Of Soul- Various Artists (WINNER)

Best Gospel Performance/Song

  • Voice Of God – Dante Bowe Featuring Steffany Gretzinger & Chandler Moore; Dante Bowe, Tywan Mack, Jeff Schneeweis & Mitch Wong, songwriters
  • Joyful – Dante Bowe; Dante Bowe & Ben Schofield, songwriters
  • Help – Anthony Brown & Group Therapy; Anthony Brown & Darryl Woodson, songwriters
  • Never Lost – CeCe Winans (WINNER)
  • Wait On You – Elevation Worship & Maverick City Music; Dante Bowe, Chris Brown, Steven Furtick, Tiffany Hudson, Brandon Lake & Chandler Moore, songwriters

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

  • We Win – Kirk Franklin & Lil Baby; Kirk Franklin, Dominique Jones, Cynthia Nunn & Justin Smith, songwriters
  • Hold Us Together (Hope Mix) – H.E.R. & Tauren Wells; Josiah Bassey, Dernst Emile & H.E.R., songwriters
  • Man Of Your Word – Chandler Moore & KJ Scriven; Jonathan Jay, Nathan Jess & Chandler Moore, songwriters
  • Believe For It – CeCe Winans; Dwan Hill, Kyle Lee, CeCe Winans & Mitch Wong, songwriters (WINNER)
  • Jireh – Elevation Worship & Maverick City Music Featuring Chandler Moore & Naomi Raine; Chris Brown, Steven Furtick, Chandler Moore & Naomi Raine, songwriters

best gospel album

  • Changing Your Story – Jekalyn Carr
  • Royalty: Live At The Ryman – Tasha Cobbs Leonard
  • Jubilee: Juneteenth Edition – Maverick City Music
  • Jonny X Mali: Live In LA – Jonathan McReynolds & Mali Music
  • Believe For It – CeCe Winans (WINNER)

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

  • No Stranger – Natalie Grant
  • Feels Like Home Vol. 2 – Israel & New Breed
  • The Blessing (Live) – Kari Jobe
  • Citizen Of Heaven (Live) – Tauren Wells
  • Old Church Basement – Elevation Worship & Maverick City Music (WINNER)

Best Roots Gospel Album

  • Alone With My Faith – Harry Connick, Jr.
  • That’s Gospel, Brother – Gaither Vocal Band
  • Keeping On – Ernie Haase & Signature Sound
  • Songs For The Times – The Isaacs
  • My Savior -Carrie Underwood (WINNER)

Best Urban Music Album

  • ‘Aphrodisiac’ – Rauw Alejandro
  • ‘The Last Tour of the World’ – Bad Bunny (WINNER)
  • ‘Jose’ – J Balvin
  • ‘KG0516′ – Karol G
  • ‘Without fear (of love and other demons)’ – Kali Uchis

Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album

  • ‘Leave’ – Bomba Stereo
  • ‘Look What You Made Me Do (Deluxe)’ – Electric Diamond
  • ‘Origin’ – Juanes (WINNER)
  • ‘Cramp’ – Nathy Peluso
  • ‘The Madrilenian’ – C. Tangana
  • ‘Sounds of Karmatic Resonance’ – Zoé

Best Regional Mexican Album

  • ‘Anthology of ranchera music Vol.2’ – Aida Cuevas
  • ‘At my 80′s’- Vicente Fernández (WINNER)
  • ‘Seis’ – My Laferte
  • ‘A Song for Mexico Vol.2’ – Natalia Lafourcade
  • ‘Ayayay! (Super deluxe)’ – Christian Nodal

Best Latin Tropical Album

  • “Salswing” – Rubén Blades and Roberto Delgado & Orchestra (WINNERS)
  • “In quarantine” – The great combo of Puerto Rico,
  • “Without sauce there is no paradise” – Aymée Nuviola and
  • “Colleagues” – Gilberto Santa Rosa.
  • “Live from Peru” – Tony Succar

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

  • Double Dealin’ – Randy Brecker & Eric Marienthal
  • The Garden – Rachel Eckroth
  • Tree Falls – Taylor Eigsti (WINNER)
  • At Blue Note Tokyo – Steve Gadd Band
  • Deep: The Baritone Sessions, Vol. 2 – Mark Lettieri

best spoken album

  • Aftermath – LeVar Burton
  • Carry On: Reflections For A New Generation From John Lewis – Don Cheadle (WINNER)
  • Catching Dreams: Live At Fort Knox Chicago – J. Ivy
  • 8:46 – Dave Chappelle & Amir Sulaiman
  • A Promised Land – Barack Obama

Best Arrangement for Album, Classical

  • Archetypes – Sérgio Assad, Clarice Assad & Third Coast Percussion
  • Beethoven: Cello Sonatas – Hope Amid Tears – Yo-Yo Ma & Emanuel Ax
  • Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 – Manfred Honeck, Mendelssohn Choir Of Pittsburgh & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
  • Chanticleer Sings Christmas – Chanticleer (WINNER)
  • Mahler: Symphony No. 8, ‘Symphony Of A Thousand’ – varios artistas

Best Solo Classical Instrumental

  • Alone Together – Jennifer Koh (WINNER)
  • An American Mosaic – Simone Dinnerstein
  • Bach: Sonatas & Partitas – Augustin Hadelich
  • Beethoven & Brahms: Violin Concertos – Gil Shaham; Eric Jacobsen, conductor (The Knights)
  • Mak Bach – Mak Grgić
  • Of Power – Curtis Stewart

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

  • Adams, John Luther: Lines Made By Walking – JACK Quartet
  • Akiho: Seven Pillars – Sandbox Percussion
  • Archetypes – Sérgio Assad, Clarice Assad & Third Coast Percussion
  • Beethoven: Cello Sonatas – Hope Amid Tears – Yo-Yo Ma & Emanuel Ax (WINNER)
  • Sounds – Imani Winds

best choral performance

  • It’s A Long Way
  • Mahler: Symphony No. 8, ‘Symphony Of A Thousand’ (WINNER)
  • Rising w/The Crossing
  • Schnittke: Choir Concerto; Three Sacred Hymns; Pärt: Seven Magnificat-Antiphons
  • Sheehan: Liturgy Of Saint John Chrysostom
  • The Singing Guitar

Best Orchestral Performance

  • Adams: My Father Knew Charles Ives; Harmonielehre – Nashville Symphony Orchestra
  • Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 – Mendelssohn Choir Of Pittsburgh & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
  • Muhly: Throughline – San Francisco Symphony
  • Price: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 3 – Philadelphia Orchestra (WINNER)
  • Strauss: Also Sprach Zarathustra; Scriabin: The Poem Of Ecstasy – Seattle Symphony Orchestra

Mejor performance rock

  • Shot In The Dark – AC/DC
  • Know You Better (Live From Capitol Studio A) – Black Pumas
  • Nothing Compares 2 U – Chris Cornell
  • Ohms – Deftones
  • Making A Fire – Foo Fighters (WINNER)

best metal performance

  • Genesis – Deftones
  • The Alien – Dream Theater (WINNER)
  • Amazonia –Gojira
  • Pushing The Tides -Mastodon
  • The Triumph Of King Freak (A Crypt Of Preservation And Superstition) – Rob Zombie

Best Contemporary Classical Composition

  • Akiho: Seven Pillars
  • Andriessen: The Only One
  • Assad, Clarice & Sérgio, Connors, Dillon, Martin & Skidmore: Archetypes
  • Batiste: Movement 11′
  • Shaw: Narrow Sea (WINNER)

Best classical compendium

  • American Originals – A New World, A New Canon
  • Berg: Violin Concerto; Seven Early Songs & Three Pieces For Orchestra
  • Cerrone: The Arching Path
  • Plays
  • Women Warriors – The Voices Of Change (WINNER)

best rock song

  • All My Favorite Songs – Weezer
  • The Bandit – Kings Of Leon
  • Distance – Mammoth WVH
  • Find My Way – Paul McCartney
  • Waiting On A War – Foo Fighters (WINNER)

Best Classical Vocal Solo Album

  • Confessions
  • Dreams Of A New Day – Songs By Black Composers
  • Mythologies (WINNERS)
  • Schubert: Winter Journey
  • Unexpected Shadows

best rock album

  • Power Up – AC/DC
  • Capitol Cuts – Live From Studio A – Black Pumas
  • No One Sings Like You Anymore Vol. 1 – Chris Cornell
  • Medicine At Midnight – Foo Fighters (WINNER)
  • McCartney III – Paul McCartney

Best Alternative Music Album

  • Shore – Fleet Foxes
  • If I Can’t Have Love, I Want Power – Halsey
  • Jubilee – Japanese Breakfast
  • Collapsed In Sunbeams – Arlo Parks
  • Daddy’s Home – St. Vincent (WINNER)

Best Pop Solo Performance

  • Anyone – Justin Bieber
  • Right On Time – Brandi Carlile
  • Happier Than Ever – Billie Eilish
  • Positions – Ariana Grande
  • drivers license – Olivia Rodrigo (WINNER)

BEFORE THE CEREMONY

The important ceremony had to be postponed in January due to the massive increase in cases of coronavirus infection due to the omicron variant. The event was going to take place on January 31 at the Crypto Arena in Los Angeles, but the organization made the decision to postpone it.

“The health and safety of those in our music community, the live audience, and the hundreds of people who work tirelessly to produce our show remain our top priority,” he said in a statement available on his website.

They also added that they hope to ” hold Music’s Biggest Night at a future date, to be announced soon.”

Changes in the organization

Unlike previous ceremonies, this edition’s nominees were chosen by the more than 11,000 members of the Recording Academy, and not by the “secret committees” that received so much criticism in the past.

This change has been made to “ensure that the rules and guidelines of the Grammy Awards are transparent and fair.” Likewise, this year two new categories have been included: Best World Musical Performance and Best Latin Urban Music Album.

Time and channel to watch the pre-telecast

Before the main gala, the Premiere Ceremony or pre-telecast will take place, awarding certain categories that do not stand out in the evening ceremony. This previous event can be seen on YouTube, as well as on the official website of the Recording Academy.

  • United States: 12:30 pm (Pacific Time), 3:30 pm (Eastern Time)
  • México: 2:30 p.m.
  • Ecuador, Colombia and Peru: 2:30 p.m.
  • Chile: 3:30 p.m.
  • Argentina: 4:30 p.m.

Time and channel to watch the main event

The 2022 Grammy Awards gala will take place on Sunday, April 3, starting at 8 pm (Eastern time) in the United States; which translates to 7 pm (Peruvian time).

Spectators will be able to enjoy the event through the CBS television network in the North American country; while in Latin America it will be broadcast on the TNT channel. In addition, it can be followed through the Paramount + streaming platform.

  • United States: 5 pm (Pacific Time), 8 pm (Eastern Time)
  • México: 7 p.m.
  • Ecuador, Colombia and Peru: 7 pm
  • Chile: 8 p.m.
  • Argentina: 9 p.m.
  • Spain: 2 am on April 4

Possible controversies?

After the scandal of Will Smith slapping Chris Rock during the 2022 Oscars, all eyes in the world are also turned to the Grammy gala in case a similar event happens.

One of the sources of tension is the American rapper Ye, better known as Kanye West, who had an act scheduled for the night but this was canceled after his erratic behavior on social networks, including insulting Trevor Noah, the driver of the ceremony tonight. West currently has five nominations, including Album of the Year for “Donda.”

He is not the only controversial person to attend the ceremony, with musician Marilyn Manson, currently accused of sexual abuse, also being considered for an award for his contribution to “Donda”.

Another person with a dark history is comedian Louis CK, currently nominated for Best Comedy Album for “Sincerely Louis CK.” As will be recalled, the artist fell into disgrace a few years ago after admitting several instances of sexual harassment towards his fellow comedians.

He’s not the only comedian in the public eye, with Dave Chappelle, nominated for Best Spoken Album, now under fire for his controversial jokes about transgender people on his special “The Closer.”

List of nominees

Jon Batiste is the biggest nominee competing in 11 categories; while Justin Bieber, Doja Cat and HER have 8 nominations to win the Grammy statuette.

On the other hand, Billie Eilish and Olivia Rodrigo have nominations in 7 categories; both compete in important categories such as Recording, Album and Song of the Year.

The 2022 Grammys are special for Peruvians because percussionist Tony Succar is nominated for Best Latin Tropical Album for his album “Live in Peru.” In the category are other greats of the genre such as Rubén Blades, Gilberto Santa Rosa and El gran combo de Puerto Rico.

Two of the great absentees this year will be rapper Drake and musician The Weeknd, who boycotted the Grammys this year due to differences with The Recording Academy, the organizer of the event.

Drake had been nominated for two Grammy Awards this year for his album “Certified Lover Boy” and the song “Way 2 Sexy”, but asked that it be withdrawn from the competition without giving a particular reason, although his critical position against the Academy.

Meanwhile, The Weeknd announced at the end of 2021 that he would boycott the Grammys after not being nominated for any category that year, accusing The Recording Academy of little transparency regarding its decisions and corruption.

Another great absence is the British singer Adele, who in other years has swept the Grammys. In his case, his absence was not due to lawsuits with The Recording Academy, but to the fact that both his album “30″ and his song of the moment “Easy On Me” were released after September 30, the date on which it was accepted. award applicants.

 

 

Presentations of the night

The important gala will feature the performance of outstanding stars of the musical field. So far, the performance of the successful Korean band BTS has been confirmed, as well as that of Billie Eilish, Olivia Rodrigo and Jon Batiste, the artist with the most nominations of the event.

The presentation of the Korean septet is one of the most anticipated of the night, but the fans of the group were in suspense after they learned that one of the members of the group, Jungkook, could miss the gala because he was diagnosed with COVID-19 a few days ago. Fortunately for fans, Big Hit Music revealed that the artist has recovered and will be able to take the stage with the rest of his bandmates.

In addition, it is known that the opening ceremony will be performed by artists such as Madison Cunningham, Falu, Nnenna Freelon, Kalani Pe’a, John Popper, The Isaacs, Jimmie Allen, Ledisi, Mon Laferte, Allison Russell and Curtis Stewart.

This is the full list of confirmed appearances:

  • J Balvin
  • Mary Becerra
  • John Legend
  • Silk Sonic
  • Carrie Underwood
  • Maverick City Music
  • Aymee Nuviola
  • Billy Strings
  • Jon Batiste
  • Brothers Osborne
  • BTS
  • Brandi Carlile
  • Billie Eilish,
  • Cynthia Erivo
  • H.E.R.
  • Lil Nas X
  • Jack Harlow
  • Leslie Odom Jr
  • In the
  • Ben Platt
  • Olivia Rodrigo
  • Chris Stapleton
  • Rachel Zegler

Additional data

The Academy will award the 2022 MusiCares Person of the Year award to Canadian artist Joni Mitchell, a folk representative who became known for her iconic song “Woodstock” during the 1970s.

The ceremony will take place on Friday, April 1, in the Marquee Ballroom of the MGM Grand in Las Vegas. The gala will also serve to raise funds for the vital programs and help offered by the MusiCares organization, especially aimed at the music community in times of need.

What do you think?

Written by Geekybar

Linguist-translator by education. I have been working in the field of advertising journalism for over 10 years.

For over 7 years in journalism. Half of them are as editor. My weakness is doing mini-investigations on new topics.

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

GIPHY App Key not set. Please check settings

Olivia Rodrigo Broke One Of Her Three Grammy

Grammys 2022: Olivia Rodrigo dropped and broke her Grammy Award

J Balvin In The Imporkktant Grammy 2022

Grammy 2022: this was the step of J Balvin in the important musical event | PHOTOS